Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which we will process the personally identifying information (‘Personal Data’) that we collect and receive from and about users of our website (StandardQuay.co.uk) and customers who visit Standard Quay, attend our events or subscribe to our newsletters.

Our privacy commitments:

  • We will only collect and keep personal data that is necessary to perform a contract between us, or to take specific steps before entering into a contract, or for legitimate business interests that we explain here below, or if we’re legally required to do so.
  • We will be as clear and open as we can with you on what Personal Data we collect and how it will be processed.
  • For as long as we maintain records of your Personal Data, we will keep it up to date and protect it with appropriate safety measures.

CUSTOMERS

Data Collection

We collect the following Personal data from or about you as a Standard Quay customer:

Personal Data Collected Directly from you through the booking process: your name, phone number, postal address, email address, and bank account details for collecting payments. Our legal basis for the collection and processing of this data is the provision to you of the services purchased by you.

Data Uses

We use your Personal Data:

For the administration of your purchases and to contact you about your purchases (for example with details on your booking and membership).

To contact you with marketing messages which you have requested or agreed to receive from us (for example via a branded newsletter, wifi login, preference portal). Where a recipient does not respond to 5 newsletters they will be automatically unsubcribed, with no option to resubscribe at a later date.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) also places cookies on your computer, to enable Google to provide us with activity reports relating to the Sites. Google uses this data only to provide us with information on how users use the Sites and does not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. The information generated by Google cookies about your use of the platform (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. You may refuse these cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser or by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

DATA COLLECTION

We collect the following data from you as a Standard Quay guest:

  • Data Collected Directly: your name, email address, postal address, and phone number.
  • Data Collected Indirectly: your attendance history.

DATA USES

We use your Personal Data:

To contact you with future event marketing messages (for example with branded newsletters or an advertisement on Facebook). Where a recipient does not respond to 5 newsletters they will be automatically unsubcribed, with no option to resubscribe at a later date;

To send you surveys or feedback requests (for example after you attended an event);

To find out more about our guests and their preferences (for example by analysing your attendance history). As previously stated, we may process data if we deem it to be necessary for our legitimate interests. Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR provides that we can process your data where it “is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of you which require protection of personal data.”

We do not believe that any of our activities prejudice individuals in any way. We genuinely believe that they help us to offer you with information about services which you may find of genuine interest. However, you do have the right to object to us processing your personal data on this basis. You can do this by contacting us using the contact details provided within this Privacy Statement. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event within one month, subject to any extensions to which we are lawfully entitled. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

DATA SHARING

Standard Quay will not sell your information. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Notice or as required to operate the Sites, provide our services to you and administer your account.

SOCIAL MEDIA FOLLOWERS

Data Collection

We receive the following Personal Data about you if you follow one of our social media accounts: Your account name, gender, general interests, location, age. Our legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interest in providing social media and marketing content that is of interest to our followers on social media.

Data Uses

We use this Personal Data:

  • to provide bespoke social media content (for example by analysing your general interests);
  • to create targeted advertising across all our social media channels (for example by analysing responses to posts and existing advertisements);
  • to find out more about our digital community (for example by analysing the age ranges of our followers).

DATA SHARING

Standard Quay will not sell your information. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Notice or as required to operate the Sites, provide our services to you and administer your account.

WEBSITE VISITORS

Data Collection

We collect data only from the online booking request form, newsletter request, open competition entries, members section login.

Data Uses

We use this Personal Data:

  • to provide you with bespoke website content
  • to collect site statistics.

Data Sharing

Standard Quay will not sell your information. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Notice or as required to operate the Sites, provide our services to you and administer your account or otherwise as required or permitted by law.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL DATA

You can unsubscribe from our marketing communications at any time by following the link in the footer on the website (“Unsubscribe”) or by sending your request with detailed instructions for our Customer Services team.

You have the right to update and correct the personal information on your account. You also have the right to request from us all personal information that we hold that relates to you, to request restriction of the processing of that data and to request that we delete that data. Where allowed by applicable law there may be an administrative charge for supply of copies of data and we may also require you to provide us with appropriate identification before we comply with this request. You also have the right to object to our continued processing of your personal data. You may also have the right to data portability. If you have a complaint about the way in which we use your personal information you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner www.ico.gov.uk.

You can contact us with questions about the personal information we hold about you using the contact information provided in the contact us section of this privacy notice.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We will update this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect changes in our business. All such changes will be posted to the Standard Quay website and if we consider it to be appropriate we will notify subscribers of any material changes by e-mail.

Contacting us

If you would like to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries or complaints in relation to this Privacy Notice, or our Sites, our contact details are as follows:

Standard Quay, Faversham, Kent, ME13 7BS

hello@standardquay.co.uk